Travel: Canada Study Permit Requirements




Enat DigitalBiz @Canada Study permit requirement
Students

 In most cases, an international student will need to obtain a study permit (Student Visa) if you want to study in Canada. Studying in Canada will prepare you for work in Canada, also it can help you to fast-track your Canadian Immigration Application if you want to stay back to live in Canada after you graduate.




To be eligible to study in Canada:

1. You must have been accepted by a  designated learning institution in Canada.
2. You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
  • Tuition fees
  • Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and 
  • Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada
3. You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada, you may have to provide a police certificate
4. You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
5. You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

Exceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

1. If you wish to study in a short-term course or program: you do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course in Canada that lasts for six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your Stay in Canada.

2. foreign representative to Canada: If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by the Department of Foreign Affair, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD). You may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at DFATD to find out whether you need a study permit.

3. Members of foreign armed forces: If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

4. Foreign nationals who are Registered Indians in Canada: If you are a Registered Indian status in Canada, you don't need a permit to study in Canada.

To apply for a study permit as a Nigerian, you must submit the following items:
1. Each applicant must complete, date and sign a separate application form. You must answer every question.
If not applicable, write N/A
2. Two passport photographs for each applicant signed, dated and taken in the past six (6) months. write the name and birth date of the individual on the back.
3. Original passport for yourself and each family member requesting a Visa, including children.
Each passport should:
  • be accompanied with a copy of the passport bio-data page (i.e. the page with the name, photo, place of birth, date of issue, etc..);
  • show that you are a citizen or lawfully admitted to your country of residence (e.g. study permit, work permit);
  • have a minimum of two blank visa pages.
4. Previous passports showing travel history.
5. Original and a photocopy of the letter of acceptance: from your educational institution in Canada stating
  • Unconditional admission, or if conditional, you must show you can meet the conditions;
  • Course title and level of study
  • duration of the study; and
  • start date (multiple start dates, if applicable) and latest possible date of admission.
6. Academic Documents-Originals and 1 photocopy of 
  • present academic standings (up to date transcripts);
  • WAEC, SSCE or NECO results;
  • Post-secondary transcripts;
  • All certificates and diplomas. You must provide evidence of all current and past education, including the street name address of All previous educational institutions that you attended; and 
  • Include NYSC Certificate, if applicable.
7. Proof of sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses for at least one year in Canada: In addition to the cost of tuition, you should have at least CAD$10,000 available to cover your living expenses; an additional minimum requirement of CAD$4,000 must be added if a spouse or partner is accompanying the student, as well as CAD$3,000 per accompanying child or other accompanying dependent.
Evidence includes:
  • Original plus one copy of certified bank statements or financial investments with past six month's history including your submission month. or ending one month prior.
  • you must also show a reliable source of funds for the duration of your academic program.
  • you may also submit financial documents related to a valid pension plan or proof of income from rental properties or stocks and bonds
  • failure to provide evidence may result in a refusal for insufficient funds.
8. Scholarships or any financial assistance from the school or award from a government or other funding agency must be presented on official letterhead stating the full amount of the award, its duration, and any governing conditions.
There must also be evidence that the scholarship program exists.

9. Payment of Tuition fees is not required at the time of application submission. After positive processing of the student permit application, proof of tuition payment may be required prior to the issuance of a visa.

10. Official fee schedule which includes- tuition, accommodations, and meal plans, miscellaneous expenses (medical insurance, books, memberships).

11. Original police clearance certificates obtained from C.I.D Headquarters for the applicant and any accompanying family member above 18 years for Nigerian. Certificates are also required for each of the countries in which they stay more than 6 months since they turned 18.

12. Self-addressed pre-paid return courier envelope: to return your passports and document.
If applicable: You must also submit:

13. Reference letter:
  • From the individuals providing you financial assistance for your program: The letter must indicate their employment; their occupation; their relationship to you, their number of dependants and full contact details, for extended family member sponsorship please include proof of relationship (such as family tree photos, proof of prior financial support of your education to date if applicable, etc.)
  • From the employer of the individuals providing you with financial assistance for your program. Employer contact details and full street address of the business location.
14. Proof of Business: If you are self-employed, provide business registration, tax clearance certificates, trade certificates, license, and financial documents. (certified business band statement with 6 months history up to application submission date).
15. Proof of employment - letter from your current or past employer and payslips (last 3 months). Employment letter dated within 2 months of the application indicating. Occupation, job description, position, salary, allowances, dates of employment, and authorized leave dates.
16. Birth Certificates for each family member whether or not they are requesting a visa.
17. Children must also have a school leaver, if applicable.
we welcome your comment.


Spread the news:

Comments

  1. birth certificates are the most important document in the list.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment